Volunteers make sport happen and are a hugely valuable asset to the sport sector.

There are a huge number of ways to volunteer, from coaching to umpiring, joining a Board of Trustees, joining a committee or putting your hand up as fundraiser.

If you would like support or would like to volunteer but don’t know where to start, please give the team at Sport Southland a call and we’ll put you in touch with the relevant people.

Say Thank You to Your Sport Volunteers


The Lotto Volunteers ‘Thank a Sport Maker’ programme has now been running for almost three years and has been a great success.

There are now over 35,000 items of sports gear worth almost $1.2 million out in the community, allowing Sport Makers to continue what they do best – make sport happen.

As the programme term draws to an end Lotto NZ has announced that they will be continuing to promote the Thank a Sport Maker programme (national-wide) with quarterly prize draws for ten prizes of $2,000 worth of sports merchandise and one team experience prize.

We encourage you continue to promote this initiative across your sporting community.

CLICK HERE to nominate your volunteers >>

The following volunteers have been recognised with sporting equipment:

  • Douglas Ballie (Thistle AFC)
  • Navarre Campbell (Winton AFC)
  • Jocelyn Palmer (Central Southland Netball Centre)
  • Mel Montgomery (Phoenix Synchro Southland)
  • Russell Bell (Waihopai AFC)
  • Hillary Strang (Swim Southland)
  • Chris Montgomery (Queens Park AFC)
  • Anton Musalov (Gore High School)
  • Dianne Caalim (Fiordland College)
  • Jack Nally & Callum Swan (Verdon College)

The following volunteers have all won vouchers:

  • Christine Karena (Nominated by St Peter’s College Gore)
  • Roger Buckingham (Tokanui Rugby Club)
  • Carol Hayes (Mataura Primary School)
  • Liz Meulenbroek (St Joseph’s School)
  • Karen Allan (Tennis Southland, Balfour Tennis Club, Northern Tennis Association)
  • Lillian Tudor (Athletics Southland, St Pauls Athletics)
  • Dave Galbraith (Invercargill Rowing Club)
  • Malcolm Walker (Takitimu Primary School)
  • Paula O'Neil (New River Primary School)
  • Jasmine Hamilton (Limehills Primary School)
  • Mark Ford (Northern Southland Football Club)
  • Julian Ineson (Cycling Southland)
  • Nardine Keen (St Thomas Aquinas School, Winton Netball Club)
  • Beverlee Shepherd (Fiordland Athletics Club)
  • Cassie Watt (Rugby Southland Referees)
  • Donna Henderson (Southland Girls High School)
  • Katrina Templeton (Tokanui Netball Club)
  • Lois Heads (Menzies College, Edendale Tennis Club)
  • Leon Hopa (Southland Softball)
  • Annie Keown (Central Southland College)
  • Carol Chamberlain (Invercargill Netball Centre)
  • Hamish Napier (Hockey Southland)
  • Rachel Cade (Panthers Softball Club)
  • Hemi Harden (Aurora College)
  • Jack Mockford (St Peter's College, Gore)
  • Sue White (St John's Girls School)
  • Tania Haywood (James Hargest Rugby Club
  • Raewyn King (Invercargill Netball Centre, Waimatua Netball Club)
  • Greg Hart (Woodlands Junior Rugby Club)
  • Greig Evans (Southland Football, Old Boys AFC)
  • Beverlee Shepard-Oates (Fiordland Athletic Club)
  • Jo McGregor (Dipton Primary School)
  • Dave McAnelly (St Joseph's Primary School)
  • Richard Hamilton (Southland Basketball Association)
  • Wendy Ryan (Invercargill Hockey Association)
  • Gary Pilsworth (Old Boys AFC)
  • Paulette Leech (Southland Cricket)

Find Out More

Contact Sport Southland Coach Development Advisor Luciana Garcia

P: 03 211 2150
E: Luciana.garcia@sportsouthland.co.nz