ILT Southland Sports Awards 2017
ILT Southland Sports Awards

Where: Ascot Park Hotel, Invercargill
When: 09/06/2017

The ILT Southland Sports Awards celebrate the south's top sportspeople, coaches, administrators and officials. 

2016/2017 Awards
2016/2017 ILT Southland Sports Awards

The ILT Southland Sports Awards celebrate the very best of sport.

Recognising and celebrating excellence across Southland's sporting sector, the awards are a chance to acknowledge the region's top athletes, teams, coaches, administrators and officials.

The 2016/2017 ILT Southland Sports Awards will be held on Friday June 9 at the Ascot Park Hotel, from 6.30pm. 

On the night

The awards function itself promises a night of entertainment and celebration.

Guests will not only get to enjoy the awards ceremony itself, but also an excellent three course meal, some beverages provided to the table, a quality guest speaker - yet to be announced - and entertainment until the small hours.

The categories are:
  • ILT Senior Sportsperson of the Year
  • Vodafone Junior Sportsperson of the Year
  • Southland Kia Team of the Year
  • Ricoh Southland Coach of the Year
  • BDO Administrator of the Year
  • Creation Signs Official of the Year
  • NZME Masters Achievement of the Year
  • Sport Southland Services to Sport
The Awards

The aims of the ILT Southland Sports Awards are to

  • Inspire the Southland sporting community
  • Recognise and honour outstanding achievements and performances
  • Recognise and honour our top coaches
  • Recognise and honour the services of our top officials and administrators
  • Promote positive sporting role models for Southlanders

 

logo banner for website

2016/2017 ILT Southland Sports Awards
Nominations
Make a Nomination

Nominations are now open

Nominations close at 5pm on Wednesday 26 April. 

Nomination Criteria

The qualifying period is 1 April 2016 - 31 March 2017

CLICK HERE to read the Nomination Criteria and Important Information

Nominations

CLICK HERE to make a nomination in the Senior, Junior, Team, Coach, Administrator and Masters Achievement categories

CLICK HERE to make a nomination for the Services to Sport category 

Online nominations are preferred, however if you require a manual entry form you can download them here:

CLICK HERE for the nomination form for Senior, Junior, Team, Coach, Administrator and Masters Achievement categories

CLICK HERE for the nomination form for the Services to Sport category 

Thanks

A huge thank you to our sponsors who help to make the ILT Southland Sports Awards possible.

We ask that, where possible, you look to support them.

  • Invercargill Licensing Trust
  • Vodafone
  • Southland Vehicle Sales
  • Ricoh Southland
  • BDO
  • Creation Signs
  • NZME


Finalists and Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners in the 2015/2016 ILT Southland Sports Awards

ILT Senior Sportsperson of the Year:

Eddie Dawkins - Cycling

Finalists:
Genevieve Behrent - Rowing
Laura Thompson - Cycling/Para-Cycling
Lima Sopoaga - Rugby
Shannon Francois - Netball
Alanna Column - Downhill MTB

Vodafone Junior Sportsperson of the Year:

Emma Cumming - Cycling

Finalists:
Jack Beaumont - Athletics
Bradly Knipe - Cycling
Atipa Mabonga - Athletics
Sammy Murrell - Football
Flynn Thomas - Rugby
Elizabeth Reid - Alpine Ski Racing

Southland Kia Team of the Year:

SIT Zero Fees Southland Sharks - Basketball

Finalists:
SGHS First XV - Rugby

Southland U21 Women - Touch
Southland Women's Masters - Golf

Ricoh South Coach of the Year:

Paul Henare - Basketball

Finalists:
Dave Beadle and Sid Cumming - Cycling
John O'Connor - Rowing
Dennis Thompson - Touch
Karl Watson - Cycling

BDO Administrator of the Year: 

Greg Sheppard - Tennis and Tom O'Connor - Boxing

Finalists:
Karyn Flett - Squash

Creation Signs Official of the Year:

Kristie Simpson - Netball

Finalists:
Wayne Shieffelbein - Motorsport

NZME Masters Achievement of the Year:

Erin Criglington - Cycling

Finalists:
Gail Kirkman - Athletics
Simon Callaghan - MTB
Debbie Telfer - Athletics/Cross Country


Tickets to the awards function will be on sale immediately following the announcement of finalists.

Tickets will initially be on sale exclusively to finalists and Regional Sports Organisations, before being opened to the general public. 

 


Contact

For more information or questions relating to nominations or the award criteria please contact Jerrie Valli at jerrie.valli@sportsouthland.co.nz or phone 027 319 9820.

 



CONTACT US


INVERCARGILL

Sport Southland
ILT Stadium Southland
Surrey Park Road
Invercargill 9810

 

Mailing Address

Sport Southland
PO Box 224
Invercargill 9840

Phone: 03 211 2150
Fax: 03 211 2250
Email: active@sportsouthland.co.nz

GORE

Gore Multisports Complex
20 Wayland Street West
(off Robertson St) Gore

 

Mailing Address

C/- Gore Multisports Complex
P O Box 8 Gore

Phone: 03 208 3846
Fax: 03 208 3846
Email: active@sportsouthland.co.nz


PARTNERS



UPCOMING EVENTS



EVENT SPONSORS